Warrnambool Whale Watching Flights
Large variety of whale types
Suitable for all ages
Highly trained local pilots
Orbit around the whales
Interactive commentary from local pilots
High winged aircraft for unobstructed viewing
Book Your Whale Watching Flight
$635 – $1,450
Prices reflect the total cost for up to 3 passengers.
See whales, dolphins, seals and more from either Warrnambool or Portland. Choose from 20 minute or 30 minute flight options depending on your budget.
Bring your own cameras or smartphones. Individual headsets are provided for passenger comfort and to be able to communicate freely with your pilot.
From Warrnambool fly over Logans Beach Whale Nursery, Merri Marine Sanctuary, fairy penguins on Middle Island and out into the Southern Ocean for your whale watching experience!
For more information or to book over the phone call Jordan 0423 282 681
Go whale watching from the best viewpoint imaginable! View the planet’s largest mammal in it’s natural habitat as they gather to feed from the plankton rich upwelling waters off southern Victoria.
Up to 29 different type of whales can be found in the water off southern Australia. The most common types viewed on our flights are:
- Southern Right Whale
- Blue Whale
- Humpback Whale
- Sperm Whale
- Pilot Whale
- Orca (Killer Whale)
Fly in our high wing aeroplane for an unobstructed view with interactive commentary from our Warrnambool based pilot. All our flights are in accordance with Australian National Guidelines for whale and dolphin watching.
Blue whales feed in the cool waters upwelling off southern Australia between Bass Strait and the Great Australian Bight between November and May.
This time of year typically has strong and persistent south-easterly winds drives a surface current parallel with the coast. The Coriolis effect from the earth’s rotation causes this surface current to drift left, away from the coast, pulling colder, oxygen and nutrient rich water that originated deep in the Southern Ocean.
This phenomenon is known as the Great Southern Australian Upwelling System and is most prominent where the Australian continental shelf is the narrowest between Warrnambool and Robe (SA). The cool, nutrient rich water is exposed to sunlight and becomes available to phytoplankton, which in turn becomes food for krill – the blue whales staple tucker.
Southern Right Whale
Southern right whales come to Warrnambool and Portland from the Southern Ocean every year to give birth. The sheltered bays of the Shipwreck Coast provide excellent shelter for calving. They’re easy to spot as they stay relatively close to shore and surface often. They were named ‘right’ whales due to their slow speed and visibility, making them easy to hunt. Southern right whales start arriving in June and stay until September.
The killer whale, or orca, is a toothed whale belonging to the oceanic dolphin family, of which it is the largest member. Orcas have a diverse diet, although individual populations often specialise in particular types of prey. Some feed exclusively on fish, while others hunt marine mammals such as seals and other species of dolphin. Orcas are apex predators, as no animal preys on them. They can be found in each of the world’s oceans in a variety of marine environments.
Orcas are highly social. Their sophisticated hunting techniques and vocal behaviours, which are passed across generations, have been described as manifestations of animal culture.
Wild Orcas are not considered a threat to humans and no fatal attack on humans has ever been documented, but there have been cases of captive orcas killing or injuring their handlers at marine theme parks. Orcas feature strongly in the mythologies of indigenous cultures, and their reputation in different cultures ranges from being the souls of humans to merciless killers
The sperm whale or cachalot is the largest of the toothed whales and the largest toothed predator.
The sperm whale will migrate seasonally for feeding and breeding. Females and young males live together in groups, while mature males (bulls) live solitary lives outside of the mating season. Females give birth every four to 20 years. A mature sperm whale has few natural predators.
Mature males may reach 20.7 metres (68 ft), with the head representing up to one-third of the animal’s length. Plunging to 2,250 metres (7,382 ft), it is the third deepest diving mammal.
Hungry for some more cetacean facts?
Click here for more information on Victoria’s Southern Right Whale Nursery in Warnambool, as well as specific season details that will help you enjoy your whale watching flight even more!
For more information on Australian conservation and legislation of cetaceans go to the Australian Department of Agriculture, Water and the Environment.